Privacy Policy

Axeton is committed to protecting client"s privacy and to complying with the National Privacy Principles. 

This policy sets out Axeton’s information handling practices and procedures.

Information Collected

Generally speaking, Axeton collects information about clients (including personal information about individuals) from database forms and application forms so the type of information which Axeton collects about clients will depend on how members use the services offered by Axeton.

Use and Disclosure of Information

Personal information which a client supplies is collected by Axeton for use in connection with conducting its business. Such uses include matters related to the processing of application forms, the provision of products or services and administration. Axeton will not disclose personal information concerning a member or a delegate to parties outside of Axeton, other than for a purpose made known to a client and to which a client has consented. Please note that the information provided by clients may be disclosed to Axeton’s agents, contractors or third party service providers who provide administrative, telecommunications, computer or other services to Axeton in connection with the operation of its business and who are under duties to Axeton to keep such information confidential and secure.

Security

Axeton maintains strict standards and security procedures to prevent unauthorised access to clients personal information and to ensure the correct use of information.

Member access to information

Axeton will always try to maintain accurate, complete and up-to-date information regarding clients. There are procedures in place which facilitate amendments and verification of personal information. If a person thinks that their personal information which is retained by Axeton may require changing or updating, they should contact Axeton. Axeton will then take all reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Complaints

If a person has a complaint regarding the way in which their personal information is being handled by Axeton, they should contact Axeton in the first instance. If the parties are unable to reach a satisfactory solution through negotiation, the person may wish to request an independent person to investigate the complaint such as the Privacy Commissioner.

How to contact Axeton

If a person has any questions or requires feedback about this privacy policy, they should contact the Chief Executive Officer

Axeton Pty Ltd
Level 5, 15-19 Claremont Street
South Yarra, 3141 Victoria
Telephone: 1300 275 763